PROJECT DIRECTORS

Josepha Dietz (JD), Mathias Reinhardt (MR), Ullrich Scheunert (US), Robert Wechsler (RW)

MUSIC and MAPPING TEAM

MUSICAL DIRECTORS
Andreas Bergsland (AB), Marcello Lussana (ML), Ives Schachtschabel (IS)

The six Musical Environments were created by:

FIELDS
Sound Design and Programming (PureData): IS
Original Fields Program (MAX/msp): Giacomo Lepri
Original Concept and Programming (EyeCon): Frieder Weiss
“Water” was originally designed by Peter Breitenbach.
“Electronic” contains excerps of compositions by: Hannah Gröniger, Friedhelm Harmann, Ludger Brümmer, Anna Ikramova, Gerald Ecker, Marcus Antonius Wesselmann and Pablo Palacio.
“Celesta” was originally designed by Marc Sauter. It was inspired by “First Sleep” by Cliff Martinez.
The background song in “Cats” is “Gymnopédie No. 1” by Eric Satie.
The poem used in “Male Voice” is „Siete Canciones Populares Españollas“ by Manuel de Falla. The vocalist is Walter Farmer-Hart (tenor).
The text in “Female Voice” is “Le Petit Prince” by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry. The vocalist is Caterina Maier (soprano).
Special thanks to the Thüringer Zoopark Erfurt for access to the animals.
Field recordings and sound editing: RW

TONALITY
Current Sound Design and Programming (PureData): IS
Original “Tonality” Program (MAX/msp): Adrien Garcia
The song “Amélie” is actually titled “Comptine d`un autre ete – l`apres-midi”, and is by Yann Tiersen
The song “Pachelbel” is “Canon in D Major, by Johann Pachelbel.

DRUMS
Current Sound Design and Programming (PureData): IS
Original Program (MAX/msp): Andrea Cera
Vocalists: Walter Farmer-Hart (tenor), Anna Kellnhofer (soprano), RW
The background song in “Funny” is “Popcorn” by Gershon Kingsley.

PARTICLES
Current Sound Design and Programming (CSound): AB
Vocalists: Fang Hao (tenor), Anna Kellnhofer (soprano)

TECHNO
Current Sound Design and Programming (SuperColider): ML
“Dreaming” and “Rising” were composed by: ML
“SHE” and “CAT” were composed by: Jakob Korn
Re-mixing by: Jakob Korn and ML
Additional Vocals: Anna Kellnhofer (soprano)
Additional Sound Engineering: Marc Sauter

YOUR MUSIC
Current Sound Design and Programming (SuperColider): ML
Original Concept and Programming (EyeCon): Frieder Weiss

Additional Sounds and Music Software and Hardware Consulting: Max Neupert (AudioChair.de), Marc Sauter, Pablo Palacio, Robin Minard, Dan Hosken, Erling Wold

MOVEMENT and MAPPING
RW

Special thanks to the dancers who developed the original movement-to-music mappings. Above all, Helena Zwiauer, for her years of patience and artistry working with motion tracking. She invented or inspired many of the mappings found in the MotionComposer.

SOFTWARE DESIGNERS and ENGINEERS

HEAD of ENGINEERING
Ullrich Scheunert

PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Kai-Uwe Kaden (KK)

PARTNER FIRM
FusionSystems Gmbh

ORIGINAL IDEA (to use video cameras to turn movement into music) and first motion tracking software (EyeCon): Frieder Weiss

MOTION TRACKING
MC3 stereovision motion tracking (C++): Tobias Finze
MC2 motion tracking software (in EyesWeb): Paolo Coletta and Simone Ghisio (Casa Paganini – InfoMus, Univ. of Genoa, under Prof. A. Camurri)
MC2 prototype motion tracking software (in C++): Stefan Fischer
MC1 motion tracking software (EyeCon): Frieder Weiss
Consultant: Holger Guenther

USER INTERFACE and GRAPHIC DESIGN
Tablet software and GUI design: Nick Baer and Ram Vankamamidi
GUI Iconography: Metacom-Symbole, Annette Kitzinger
Additional Iconography and GUI design: Nicolò Merendino
MotionComposer Logo: Boris Pressmar
Control Module and Technical Specifications: Ekmel Ertan
Web Designer: Ekmel Ertan

CHASSIS DESIGN
Nicolò Merendino
With assistance from Lucas GmbH

ADDITIONAL ENGINEERING
PCB and on-board electronics: Tony Boerner and Rene Wabra

THERAPY and CARE-GIVING

ORIGINAL IDEA to use motion tracking technology to make music with persons with other abilities:
Alicia Peñalba

CARE-GIVING PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS (current and former)
Grenzenlos e.V., Jena, Ursula Müller
Bundesvereinigung Lebenshilfe e. V.
Lebenshilfewerk Weimar-Apolda e.V.
AktionMensch e.V.
Schule am Burkersdorfer Weg, Dresden
Rotenburger Werke der Inneren Mission e.V.
Pfeiffersche Stiftungen zu Magdeburg-Cracau
University of Valladolid, Spain
Fundacion Musica Abierta, Rosa Iglesias
Children’s Hospital Giannina Gaslini, Genova

WORKSHOP LEADERS
Josepha Dietz, Annika Dörr, Markus Hanish, Nicole Colli, Isabell Kretschmer, Delphine Lavau, Marcello Lussana, Miriam Schulze, Mavrick De la Portilla, RW

MEDICAL and PSYCHOLOGY CONSULTANTS
Dr. Stefan Schweinberger, Friedrich-Schiller-University of Jena, Department of Psychology
Dr. Paolo Moretti, Head of Rehabilitation Department Children’s Hospital Giannina Gaslini, Genova

MC3 PROTOTYPE FIELD TESTERS
Michael Behr, Rotenburger Werke der Inneren Mission e.V.
Alicia Peñalba, University of Valladolid
Dirk Nickel, Univerity of Leipzig
Uwe Billerbeck, Schule am Burkersdorfer Weg
Markus Hannish, Grenzenlos e.V.

SPECIAL THANKS
Prof. Dr. Saskia Schuppener, Hartmut Dorschner, Rosa Iglesias, Jitka Semotamova, Doren Schindler, Michael Nemitz, Heike Thiele, Frau Metzing, Patricia Weder, Käll Haarde, Susan Schwede, Tugçe Tuna (Rem Dance) and

to the hundreds of persons with other abilities who helped us with the development of this product. Their creativity, critical analysis and all-around wonderful energy were invaluable.

MARKETING and PROMOTION

DIRECTOR of MARKETING
Mathias Reinhardt

SALES, MARKETING and PRESENTATIONS
Mavrick De la Portilla

PHOTOGRAPHY and VIDEOGRAPHY
Delphine Lavau, Anna Pfannenstiel, Ekmel Ertan.

TEXT (User Manual)
RW, MP, DL, JD

TRANSLATION
Helena Zwiauer and Michael Behr

CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
JD (CEO), MR, US, RW (CEO)

STRATEGIC PLANING
KK

ACCOUNTING
Manuela Pompino, ETL Hoffman & Partner

BOOKKEEPING
Delphine Lavau

COPYRIGHT and INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
Volkmar Kruspig Esq, Meissner Bolte & Partner GbR

ORIGINAL START-UP
“Musik durch Bewegung”, sponsored by Bauhaus University’s NeuDeli
Team: JD, RW, Marc Sauter
Mentor: Prof. Jens Geelhaar

NON-PROFIT PROJECTS

Umbrella organization: Palindrome Dance Company e.V. (www.palindrome.de)
Administration: Delphine Lavau
Additional Board of Directors: Ekmel Ertan and RW

FINANCIAL SUPPORT

TAB, Thüringer Aufbaubank
SAB, Saxony Aufbaubank
EXIST, Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Technologie
Sparkasse Mittel-Thüringen
AktionMensch e.V.
Anonymous donor

TECHNICAL and MATERIAL SUPPORT

Fraunhofer Institute, IOF, Jena
Bauhaus University, Weimar, Germany
SeaM, The Studio for electroacoustic Music Weimar
NTNU, Norwegian Un2iversity of Science and Technology, Department of Music Technology, Trondheim, Norway
Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt, Weimar
IMM Electronics GmbH
Lensation GmbH
Metacom-Symbole
Genelec GmbH